Free delivery from $662.65
Save to shopping list
Create a new shopping list
MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM
MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM
MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM
MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM

MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM

  • MEDIA CONVERTER PLANET GT-806A60 1000BASE-T->1000BASE-LX 1310 WDM TX SINGLEMODE 60KM
376,73 $
incl. VAT / szt.
14 days for easy returns
Safe shopping
Deferred Payments. Buy now, pay in 30 days, if you don't return it

Buy now, pay later - 4 steps

When choosing a payment method, select PayPo.PayPo - buy now, pay later
PayPo will pay your bill in the store.
On the PayPo website, verify your information and enter your social security number.
After receiving your purchase, you decide what suits you and what doesn't. You can return part or all of your order - then the amount payable to PayPo will also be reduced.
Within 30 days of purchase, you pay PayPo for your purchases at no additional cost. If you wish, you spread your payment over installments.
Providing the flexibility of 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet Media via RJ-45 port and highly stable Gigabit fiber performance, PLANET GT-802, GT-802S, GT-805A and GT-806A/B media converters support conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-LX/SX network. There are SC/SFP/WDM connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media as required. The Ethernet signal allows three types of segments to connect easily, efficiently and inexpensively. Distance Extension with High Performance and Steady Network Communications PLANET GT-80x gigabit media converter series extends communications distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable. The GT-80x series provides media conversion between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX interfaces such as multi-mode LC/SC connectors (220m / 550m), single-mode LC/SC connectors (10/20/30/40/50/70/120km) and single fiber connectors (WDM, 15/60km) for various fiber optic applications. Enhanced Smart Management Features The GT-80x series provides auto MDI/MDI-X on its TP port and the DIP switch to configure the Link Fault Pass through function (LFP). The LFP function includes the Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF)/Link Loss Return (LLR). LLCF/LLR can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. The DIP switch can disable or enable the LFP function. The LLCF means when a device connected to the converter and the TP line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. The LLR (Link Loss Return) means when a device connected to the converter and the fiber line loses the link, the converter’s fiber will disconnect the link of transmission. Both can immediately alarm administrators the problem of the link media and provide efficient solution to monitoring the net. Moreover, Even the web UI is not available on GT-80x, the network manager still can remotely control and monitor GT-80X by OAM TS-1000 terminal function such as remote failure indication, loop back test, port status, performance monitoring and troubleshooting. PLANET GT-90x and IGT-90xT models provide TS-1000/802.3ah OAM protocol (operations, administration, and maintenance) that helps the remote GT-80x device to manage and monitor. Easy Installation The GT-80x series allows two types of the segment to connect easily. The GT-80x series can be used as a standalone unit when powered by its DC adapter or used as a slide-in module to PLANET 19-inch 7-/15-slot media converter chassis (MC-700/MC-1500/ MC-1500R / MC-1500R48). These media chassis can assist in producing the power for the GT-80x to maintain the fiber-optic network at one location. As the Gigabit Media Converter fully complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX, the Gigabit media conversion installation is quite quick and easy with its plug and play feature. The GT-80x also supports flow control and back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packet loss.
Hardware Version 3
Standards IEEE 802.3, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u, 100Base-TX
IEEE 802.3ab, 1000Base-T
IEEE 802.3z, 1000Base-SX/LX
Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T port,
1 x 1000Base-SX/LX port
Copper Interface RJ-45 port (Auto-MDI/MDI-X) Twisted Pair
Optic Interface WDM
Fiber Maximum Distance 60km
Optic Wavelength TX:1310nm
RX:1550nm
Max. Optical Launch Power +5dBm
Min. Optical Launch Power 0dBm
Max. Input Power -2
Min. Input Power -25
Optical Link Budget 25dB
Speed Twisted-pair:
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full duplex
2000Mbps for full-duplex
Fiber-optic: 2000Mbps for full-duplex
Cable Twisted-pair
10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3,4,5, up to 100m
100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, up to 100m
1000Base-T: 4-pair STP Cat 5 up to 100m

Fiber-optic Cable
50/125µm or 62.5/125µm multi-mode fiber cable, up to 220/550m.
9/125µm single-mode cable, providing long distance for 10/15/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (vary on fiber transceiver or SFP module)
LED Indicator •PWR
•TP LINK/ACT, 1000
•Fiber LINK/ACT
DIP Switch LFP function (Disable / Enable) setting
OAM TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah Terminal mode supported
Jumbo Packet Size 9K
Power Consumption 4.6 watts / 15 BTU (maximum)
Power Input DC 5V / 2A
Dimensions (W x D x H) 26 x 70 x 97 mm
Weight 0.2kg
Operating Environment Operating temperature: 0 to 50°C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Storage Environment Storage temperature: -10 to 70°C; Humidity: 5~95% non-condensing
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A
Brand
Symbol
GT-806A60
Producer code
4711213686917
Do you need help? Do you have any questions?Ask a question and we'll respond promptly, publishing the most interesting questions and answers for others.
Ask a question
If this description is not sufficient, please send us a question to this product. We will reply as soon as possible. Data is processed in accordance with the privacy policy. By submitting data, you accept privacy policy provisions.
Write your opinion
Your opinion:
5/5
Add your own product photo:
This page uses cookie files to provide its services in accordance to Cookies Usage Policy. You can determine conditions of storing or access to cookie files in your web browser.
Close
pixelpixel